PREVIOUS
WINNERS

NOMINATE AN INSPIRATIONAL SOCIAL WORKER

2018 WINNERS

AWARD: Overall Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Zoe Williamson
ORGANISATION: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust / Northumberland County Council
AWARD: Outstanding Contribution to Social Work
WINNER: Anthony Douglas CBE
ORGANISATION: Cafcass
AWARD: Lifetime Achievement
WINNER: Peter Smith
ORGANISATION: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
AWARD: Championing Social Work Values
WINNER: Social Workers Without Borders
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Jennifer Staude
ORGANISATION: Westminster City Council / Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust
AWARD: Children's Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Chris Dyas
ORGANISATION: NSPCC
AWARD: Newly Qualified Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Rebecca Payne
ORGANISATION: Gloucestershire County Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Childrens Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Jessica Raper
ORGANISATION: East Riding of Yorkshire Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: Integrated Community Services Team
ORGANISATION: Shropshire Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Case Management Team
ORGANISATION: North Lincolnshire Council
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Jenny Slee
ORGANISATION: North Somerset Council
AWARD: Best Social Work Employer
WINNER: Essex County Council
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Making a Difference
WINNER: Wendy Ashton
ORGANISATION: Eden Valley Hospice
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: Jane Haywood
ORGANISATION: Derby City Council
AWARD: Creative & Innovative Social Work Practice
WINNER: People From Abroad Team
ORGANISATION: Norfolk County Council
AWARD: Practice Educator of the Year
WINNER: Karen Maude
ORGANISATION: Bradford College
AWARD: Student Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Sian Miljkovic
ORGANISATION: University of Bedfordshire
AWARD: Overall Social Worker of the Year 2018 & Mental Health Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Zoe Williamson
ORGANISATION: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust / Northumberland County Council

2017 WINNERS

AWARD: Overall Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Vidhya Biju
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Outstanding Contribution
WINNER: Ray Jones
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Lifetime Achievement
WINNER: Andy Butler
ORGANISATION: Surrey County Council
AWARD: Championing Social Work Values
WINNER: Carolyne Willow
ORGANISATION: Article 39
AWARD: Children's Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Jackie Dowding
ORGANISATION: London Borough of Havering
AWARD: Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Vidhya Biju
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Children's Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Dean Radford
ORGANISATION: Sheffield City Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Gary Spencer-Humphrey
ORGANISATION: Hampshire County Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Pathway Team
ORGANISATION: East Riding of Yorkshire Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: Sexual Exploitation Hub
ORGANISATION: Newcastle City Council
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Leanne Baines
ORGANISATION: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: Nicky Skinner
ORGANISATION: Devon County Council
AWARD: Best Social Work Employer
WINNER: Central Bedfordshire Council - Childrens Services
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Creative Innovative Social Work Practice
WINNER: Virtual Dementia Tour Training Team
ORGANISATION: Essex County Council
AWARD: Practice Educator of the Year
WINNER: Lynn Lock
ORGANISATION: Achieving for Children
AWARD: Student Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Louise Watson
ORGANISATION: Manchester Metropolitan University
AWARD: Raising the Profile of Social Work
WINNER: Louise Walker
ORGANISATION: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council
AWARD: Mental Health Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Gareth Benjamin
ORGANISATION: Livewell South West

2016 WINNERS

AWARD: Overall Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Bianka Lang
ORGANISATION: Essex County Council
AWARD: Outstanding Contribution
WINNER: Professor June Thoburn
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Lifetime Achievement
WINNER: Suzy Croft
ORGANISATION: St John's Hospice
AWARD: Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Heather Kent
ORGANISATION: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
AWARD: Children's Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Emily Tiplady-Ead
ORGANISATION: Suffolk County Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Jamie McEwan
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Children's Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Benn Vaughan
ORGANISATION: Cumbria County Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: Daytime AMHP Team
ORGANISATION: Devon County Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Children in Need Team, Winsford and Northwich
ORGANISATION: Cheshire West and Chester Council
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: Kirsty McLeod
ORGANISATION: Calderdale Council
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Bianka Lang
ORGANISATION: Essex County Council
AWARD: Best Social Work Employer
WINNER: Achieving for Children
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Creative & Innovative Social Work Practice
WINNER: Yasmin Ishaq
ORGANISATION: Kent County Council
AWARD: Practice Educator of the Year
WINNER: Daniel Hope
ORGANISATION: Cafcass
AWARD: Student Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Oqi Oquosa
ORGANISATION: University of Sussex
AWARD: Mental Health Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Dee Belford
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Principal Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Mandy Nightingale
ORGANISATION: Essex County Council

2015 WINNERS

AWARD: Overall Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Helen Pye
ORGANISATION: South West Yorkshire and NHS Partnership Foundation Trust
AWARD: Outstanding Contribution to Social Work
WINNER: Bob & Annette Holman
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Lifetime Achievement
WINNER: Bessie Priest
ORGANISATION: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
AWARD: Children's Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Joy Manley
ORGANISATION: Cafcass
AWARD: Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Harprit Rai
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Children’s Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Stephanie Mills
ORGANISATION: Rochdale Borough Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Elizabeth Spencer
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Special Guardianship Order Support Team
ORGANISATION: Essex County Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: Community Offer Team
ORGANISATION: London Borough of Barnet
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Maureen Roscoe-Goulson
ORGANISATION: Suffolk County Council
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: David Minto
ORGANISATION: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust in partnership with Northumberland County Council
AWARD: Best Social Work Employer
WINNER: Cafcass
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Creative & Innovative Social Work Practice
WINNER: Hospital Extended Services
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Practice Educator of the Year
WINNER: Rob Hawley & Lisa Beris
ORGANISATION: Derby City Council
AWARD: Student Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Tonia Dubidat
ORGANISATION: University of Birmingham
AWARD: Mental Health Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Helen Pye
ORGANISATION: South West Yorkshire and NHS Partnership Foundation Trust
AWARD: Principal Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Rob Mitchell
ORGANISATION: Calderdale Council

2014 WINNERS

AWARD: Overall Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Zahraa Adam
ORGANISATION: Essex County Council
AWARD: Outstanding Contribution to Social Work
WINNER: Faye Wilson
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Lifetime Achievement
WINNER: Maureen Carson
ORGANISATION:
AWARD: Creative & Innovative Social Work Practice
WINNER: SSAFA Family Support Group
ORGANISATION: SSAFA
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: Julia Parfitt
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Team Leader of the Year, Children’s Services
WINNER: Heidi Crampton
ORGANISATION: Cafcass
AWARD: Team of the Year, Adult Services
WINNER: End of Life Social Work Team
ORGANISATION: Calderdale Council
AWARD: Team of the Year, Children's Services
WINNER: Achieving for Children Referral and Assessment Team
ORGANISATION: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
AWARD: Mental Health Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Wendy Whitaker
ORGANISATION: Southwark Council and South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
AWARD: Principal Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Margaret Barrett
ORGANISATION: Gateshead Council
AWARD: Student Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Lindsey Wanless
ORGANISATION: The University of Nottingham
AWARD: Practice Teacher of the Year
WINNER: Dave Thomas
ORGANISATION: Central Bedfordshire Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Jamie Stone
ORGANISATION: Hertfordshire County Council
AWARD: Newly Qualified Children's Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Zahraa Adam
ORGANISATION: Essex County Council
AWARD: Adult Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Joanne Lowe
ORGANISATION: Birmingham City Council
AWARD: Children's Social Worker of the Year
WINNER: Angela Adams
ORGANISATION: Cafcass